Terms & Conditions

Bespoke Orders

All bespoke orders require a 50% deposit of the total amount before work commences. This deposit is non-refundable and payable via bank transfer or PayPal. The remaining 50% is payable prior to shipping. We will provide you with photos of the final item or meet with you in person to trial the piece. All deposits paid with respect to placing an order are non-refundable.

Bespoke orders can take from 6 to 12 weeks to complete, orders are prioritised in order of wedding / event date. However, if you need your piece sooner please contact us.

Every effort has been made to represent our accessories accurately but due to the natural qualities of the materials used, some variations in colour or shape may occur. Unfortunately Rusty Mayfair cannot accept responsibility for any variations in the appearance of colour of the jewellery due to the computer equipment or software used by our customers.

Pricing & Payments

All prices are in Pounds Sterling. We accept most major credit and debit cards through our secure payment server and/or Paypal. No credit card details are stored on our database.

Online Orders

Great care is taken to ensure that all items listed are described and photographed as accurately as possible to show the intricate details of each piece. Please ensure you read the listing thoroughly, noting dimensions and colours. If you are unsure whether a piece will colour match your gown, please get in touch, we are more than happy to match to a fabric swatch.

By purchasing an item from our shop, it is assumed that you have read and understand the item description, information provided on the production and shipping times pages, and agree with the terms and conditions. Please note that the appearance of colours may vary between computer screens.

 

 

Privacy Policy

We undertake to comply with the terms of our privacy policy, which is provided below. By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read our privacy policy.

We may use cookies in delivering the website to you. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Rusty Mayfair is committed to protecting your personal privacy. This privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by Rusty Mayfair and how we use and protect it. The policy tells you what to do if you do not want your personal information collected and how you can change information that you have already provided to us. This policy applies only to the business information that we collect and to our website.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy

By using this website, you are agreeing to accept the terms of our current privacy policy as described herein. If you do not agree with any part of this policy, you may not use our website.

Collection of Personal Information

In this privacy policy “Personal Information” means personal identifiable information such as but not limited to your name, street address, email address and telephone number. When you make an enquiry about us or our products, you may be asked to provide personal information so that you can make a comment or enquiry or for a variety of other reasons.

When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorising us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, which includes your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information.

Product and service information

If you have purchased products from Rusty Mayfair, we may hold your contact details as well as details of the products that we provide to you. Those details are primarily used to send you information about relevant products, latest developments and forthcoming events.

Information for marketing

If we have collected your details from an enquiry you have made, we will hold your contact details and details of information that we send to you. The Personal Information we hold is used to communicate with you on the topics you have indicated an interest in or that we believe that you may be interested in.

Your Information and Third Parties

Your Personal Information and the information which Rusty Mayfair gathers is used by Rusty Mayfair for the express purpose for which it was collected. We do not provide Personal Information to other companies. Occasionally we may collect Personal Information from you in the course of conducting promotions or competitions and such promotions or competitions may be conducted jointly with third parties who might have access to your Personal Information. In such circumstances the terms and conditions of such promotions or competitions (jointly held or otherwise) will clearly state the intentions of the recipient(s) of your Personal Information. Otherwise, we do not provide your Personal Information to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes.

Please note that we will release your Personal Information if required to do so by law.

Security of Information

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Access to your Personal Information is permitted among other employees only on a need to know basis. If the Personal Information that we have about you is no longer needed for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove your Personal Information.

Accuracy of Information

Rusty Mayfair takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Rusty Mayfair may from time to time contact you to check that our information is accurate and up to date.

Access to Your Personal Information

Rusty Mayfair will provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Information that we hold about you, except where doing so would contravene the National Privacy Principles. If providing this information would impose unreasonable costs on Rusty Mayfair, we will advise you of the reasons for this and that a reasonable charge will be imposed to obtain the information for you. If you can establish that the information about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

Complaint Handling Procedure

If you have a complaint about breaches of this privacy policy, please contact Rusty Mayfair on the details provided below. Rusty Mayfair will investigate your complaint.

Changes in our Policy

Rusty Mayfair reserves the right to change this privacy policy at its discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on our website. We encourage you to visit the site frequently to stay informed and up to date.

Contact Details

For complaints/enquires regarding privacy issues please contact hello@rustymayfair.co.uk